Past Concerts

On this page are programs from past seasons of the Conference Concert Series.

2016 Concerts
2015 Concerts
2014 Concerts
2013 Concerts
2012 Concerts
2011 Concerts
2010 Concerts
2009 Concerts
2008 Concerts
2007 Concerts
2006 Concerts
2005 Concerts
2004 Concerts

2016 Concerts

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20, 2016

Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteña for piano trio
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Tobias Werner, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 (selection) for clarinet, cello, and piano
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet in G Major, Op. 36
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Amy Galluzzo, violin
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Carol Ou, cello
Tobias Werner, cello


SATURDAY, JULY 23, 2016

Martin Bresnick: Going Home (Vysoke, My Jerusalem) for oboe, violin, viola, and cello
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Nathaniel Parke, cello

Jonathan Leshnoff: String Quartet #3, The Miller-Kahn Quartet
Carpe Diem String Quartet:
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Amy Galluzzo, violin
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Carol Ou, cello

Arthur Foote: Piano Quartet in C major, Op. 23
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Tobias Werner, cello
Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano


WEDNESDAY, JULY 27, 2016

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D major, Op. 25 for flute, violin, and viola
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola

Lionel Nowak: Four Green Mountain Sketches for flute and cello
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Maxine Neuman, cello

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence for string sextet
James Buswell, violin
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Kate Vincent, viola
Claire Bryant, cello
Tobias Werner, cello


SATURDAY, JULY 30, 2016

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E-flat major for horn and strings
Ann Ellsworth, horn
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Jesse Jones: Unisono for clarinet, violin, and piano
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Donald Crockett: The Ceiling of Heaven for piano quartet
James Buswell, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Tobias Werner, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3, 2016

Luigi Boccherini: Quintet in D Major, Op. 37, No. 2
Eriko Sato, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Michael Finckel, cello

Bohuslav Martinů: La revue de cuisine
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
James Stubbs, trumpet
Diana Cohen, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Stephen Manes, piano

Gian Carlo Menotti: Suite for two cellos and piano
James Wilson, cello
Tobias Werner, cello
Carlos Rodríguez, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 6, 2016

Anton Reicha: Woodwind Quintet in E-flat major, Opus 88, No. 2
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
John Boden, horn

Sean Friar: Hell-Bent for piano trio
Diana Cohen, violin
Tobias Werner, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet
Eriko Sato, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Carlos Rodríguez, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10, 2016

Dmitri Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11
Muneko Otani, violin
Kathy Judd, violin
Andrea Schultz, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Derek Smith, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Maxine Neuman, cello

Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino for flute, viola, and bass
Conor Nelson, flute
Masako Yanagita, viola
Lewis Paer, bass

Francis Poulenc: Sextet for woodwind quintet and piano
Conor Nelson, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Stephen Walt, bassoon
David Byrd-Marrow, horn
David Oei, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 13, 2016

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 55, No. 3 (Hob. III:62)
Andrea Schultz, violin
Kathy Judd, violin
Masako Yanagita, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Paul Moravec: Northern Lights Electric
Conor Nelson, flute
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Eriko Sato, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Lewis Paer, bass
Read Gainsford, piano

Amy Williams: Cineshape 2 for piano and string quartet
Muneko Otani, violin
Andrea Schultz, violin
Derek Smith, viola
Tobias Werner, cello
Amy Williams, piano

To Top


2015 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 25, 2015

Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3, Mishima
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Cornelia Schwartz, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Nathaniel Parke, cello

Zdeněk Fibich: Piano Quintet
Richard Faria, clarinet
Karl Kramer-Johansen, French horn
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Ashima Scripp, cello
Stephen Manes, piano

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 61
Carpe Diem String Quartet:
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Amy Galluzzo, violin
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Carol Ou, cello


WEDNESDAY, JULY 29, 2015

Robert Kahn: Serenade Op. 73 for oboe, viola, and piano
Anna Petersen, oboe
Phillip Coonce, viola
Stephen Manes, piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 67
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Claire Bryant, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 1, 2015

Kurt Rohde: ...maestoso...misterioso... (2012) for amplified violin, amplified viola, and assorted items
Diana Cohen, violin
Kate Vincent, viola

Arnold Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21
Judith Bettina, soprano
Sheila Reinhold, violin/viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Sue Ann Kahn, piccolo/flute
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet/bass clarinet
James Goldsworthy, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5, 2015

Gioachino Rossini: Duo for cello and double bass
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493
Diana Cohen, violin
Phillip Coonce, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 8, 2015

Samuel Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Laurie Stubbs, bassoon

Hannah Lash: Filigree in Textile (2011)
Hannah Lash, harp
Muneko Otani, violin
Eriko Sato, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
Diana Cohen, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Christof Huebner, viola
James Wilson, cello
Phillip Bush, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12, 2015

Franz Danzi: Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 40, No. 3
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Shem Guibbory, violin
Masako Yanagita, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Franz Doppler: Souvenir du Rigi
Conor Nelson, flute
Daniel Grabois, horn
Phillip Bush, piano

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Phillip Bush and Frank Daykin, piano four-hands


SATURDAY, AUGUST 15, 2015

Sergei Prokofiev: Quintet in G minor, Op. 39
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Andrea Schultz, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Lewis Paer, double bass

Dan Visconti: Lonesome Roads (2012)
Muneko Otani, violin
Andrea Lee, cello
Xak Bjerken, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 66
Eriko Sato, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
David Oei, piano

To Top


2014 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 26, 2014

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Donald Crockett: Celestial Mechanics (1990)
Keve Wilson, oboe
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Megumi Stohs Lewis, violin
Sheila Reinhold, viola
Andrea Lee, cello

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 45
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Marka Gustavsson, viola
Ashima Scripp, cello
Judith Gordon, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 2, 2014

August Klughardt: Schilflieder
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Marka Gustavsson, viola
James Goldsworthy, piano

Ted Hearne: Crispy Gentlemen
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Sunghae Anna Lim, violin
Nathan Schram, viola
Claire Bryant, cello
Phillip Bush, piano
Jeffrey Means, percussion
Donald Crockett, conductor

Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 6, 2014

Michael Haydn: Divertimento in C Major
Masako Yanagita, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass

Yehezkel Braun: Piano Trio
Shem Guibbory, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 9, 2014

John Harbison: Quintet for Winds
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Stuart Breczinski, oboe
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon

Sean Shepherd: Piano Trio
Diana Cohen, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor, Op. 67
Eriko Sato, violin
Cornelia Schwartz, violin
Phillip Coonce, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Stephen Manes, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2014

Hanns Eisler: Duo for violin and cello, Op. 7
Andrea Schultz, violin
Lutz Rath, cello

Eugène Bozza: Contrastes II
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Stephen Walt, bassoon

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, Trout
Shem Guibbory, violin
Masako Yanagita, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass
Phillip Bush, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 16, 2014

Henry Purcell: Three Fantasias, Z. 732-734
Eriko Sato, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Laura Schwendinger: High Wire Act
Conor Nelson, flute
Eriko Sato, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Blair McMillen, piano

John Harbison: Twilight Music
Renée Jolles, violin
Daniel Grabois, horn
Phillip Bush, piano

Johannes Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Richard Faria, clarinet
Astrid Schween, cello
David Oei, piano

To Top


2013 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 27, 2013

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio in D Major, Hob. XV:16
Conor Nelson, flute
Ashima Scripp, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

John Fitz Rogers: Book of Concord (2012)
(Commissioned by the Conference from the Jacob Glick Memorial Fund; Premiere Performance)
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Megumi Stohs Lewis, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Nathaniel Parke, cello

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Diana Cohen, violin
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Ashima Scripp, cello


SATURDAY, AUGUST 3, 2013

Caroline Mallonée: Unless Acted Upon – Manifestations of Newton's First Law (2011)
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Charles Dimmick, violin
Claire Bryant, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano

Johannes Brahms: Trio for Horn, Violin, and Piano, Op. 40
Alana Vegter, horn
Sunghae Anna Lim, violin
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C Major, Op. 36
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7, 2013

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet for Trumpet, String Quintet, and Piano, Op. 65
James Stubbs, trumpet
Shem Guibbory, violin
Eriko Sato, violin
Phillip Coonce, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Lewis Paer, bass
Stephen Manes, piano

Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
Phillip Bush, piano

Carl Frühling: Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano, Op. 40
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Maxine Neuman, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 10, 2013

Jeffrey Mumford: in soft echoes ... a world awaits (2008)
Eriko Sato, violin
Phillip Coonce, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Wind Quintet (1952)
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Aaron Berofsky, violin
Kathryn Votapek, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
James Wilson, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 14, 2013

Gabriel Fauré: Dolly Suite, Op. 56 for piano four-hands
Claude Debussy: Six Épigraphes antiques for piano four-hands

Phillip Bush and Frank Daykin, piano four-hands

Hermann Goetz: Piano Quintet, Op. 16
Masako Yanagita, violin
Phillip Coonce, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Lewis Paer, bass
David Oei, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 17, 2013

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25
Eriko Sato, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Jenö Takács: Serenade on Country Dances from Old Graz, Op.83a
Conor Nelson, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Daniel Grabois, horn
Stephen Walt, bassoon

John Fitz Rogers: Book of Concord (2012)
(Commissioned by the Conference from the Jacob Glick Memorial Fund; 2nd Premiere Performance)
Renée Jolles, violin
Andrea Schultz, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

To Top


2012 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2012

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Oboe Quartet in C Major, Op. 7, No. 6
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Andrea Lee, cello

Donald Crockett: Night Scenes (2009)
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Ashima Scripp, cello
Xak Bjerken, piano

Ned Rorem: Nine Episodes for Four Players (2001)
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Maria Schleuning, violin


SATURDAY, JULY 28, 2012

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in F Major, Op. 50, No. 5
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Maurice Emmanuel: Sonata for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
James Goldsworthy, piano

Charles Martin Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies
Anna Petersen Stearns, oboe
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Stephen Manes, piano

Andrew Norman: The Companion Guide to Rome (2010)
Diana Cohen, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Claire Bryant, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1, 2012

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:9
Diana Cohen, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Darius Milhaud: La cheminée du roi René, Op. 205
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Alan Kay, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon

Antonín Dvořák: Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90, Dumky
Eriko Sato, violin
Lutz Rath, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 4, 2012

Ernö Dohnányi: Serenade for String Trio, Op. 10
Eriko Sato, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

John McDonald: Piano Quintet, Op. 373 (2002)
Gabriela Diaz, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Phillip Coonce, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
John McDonald, piano

Alfred Schnittke: Hymn II (1974)
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass

Béla Bartók: Contrasts
Alan Kay, clarinet
Diana Cohen, violin
Phillip Bush, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8, 2012

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 Ghost
Eriko Sato, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Judith Gordon, piano

Carl Nielsen: Serenata in vano
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Daniel Grabois, horn
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Lutz Rath, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass

Bedřich Smetana: Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Shem Guibbory, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Phillip Bush, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 11, 2012

Keeril Makan: Washed by Fire (2007)
Andrea Schultz, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
James Wilson, cello

Daniel Godfrey: Numina (1991)
Conor Nelson, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Masako Yanagita, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Antonín Dvořák: Trio No. 3 in F minor, Op. 65
Renée Jolles, violin
James Wilson, cello
David Oei, piano

To Top


2011 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 23, 2011

Josquin des Prez (arr. Charles Wuorinen): Ave Maria...Virgo Serena
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Xak Bjerken, piano

Mikhail Glinka: Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Phillip Bush, piano

Aaron Copland: Piano Quartet
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Calvin Wiersma, viola
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Xak Bjerken, piano

Johannes Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88
Joel Pitchon and Diana Cohen, violins
Nicholas Cords and Marka Gustavsson, violas
Ashima Scripp, cello


SATURDAY, JULY 30, 2011

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Alex Shapiro: Desert Run (2007)
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet
James Goldsworthy, piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
Diana Cohen and Sheila Reinhold, violins
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano

Harold Meltzer: Sindbad (2004)
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Claire Bryant, cello
Phillip Bush, piano
Harold Meltzer, narrator


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3, 2011

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante and Variations in G Major, K. 501
Phillip Bush and Stephen Manes, piano four-hands

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major, K. 498
Meighan Stoops, clarinet
Phillip Coonce, viola
Frank Daykin, piano

Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet No. 1 in E-flat Major
Eriko Sato and Shem Guibbory, violins
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Michael Finckel, cello


SATURDAY, AUGUST 6, 2011

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata BWV 209, Non sa che sia dolore
Susanna Eyton-Jones, soprano
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Eriko Sato and Andrea Schultz, violins
Désirée, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Lewis Paer, bass
Frank Daykin, continuo

Wallingford Riegger: Concerto for Piano and Wind Quintet, Op. 53
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Meighan Stoops, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
David Oei, piano

Kenneth Frazelle: Piano Trio (2008)
Andrea Schultz, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Stephen Manes, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10, 2011

Maurice Duruflé: Prélude, Récitatif et Variations, Op. 3
Erin Lesser, flute
Veronica Salas, viola
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Bohuslav Martinů: Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Cello, Piano
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Shem Guibbory, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3
Eriko Sato, violin
Lutz Rath, cello
David Oei, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 13, 2011

Susan Botti: Dido Refuses to Speak (2009)
Susan Botti, soprano
Renée Jolles, violin
James Wilson, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
Shem Guibbory, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, bass
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Daniel Grabois, horn
Stephen Walt, bassoon

To Top


2010 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 24, 2010

Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 88
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Judith Gordon, piano

Paul Moravec: Wind Quintet
(World Premiere, CMC-Commissioned Work)
Erin Lesser, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Daniel Grabois, horn
Peter Kolkay, bassoon

Ernö Dohnányi: Piano Quintet in C Minor, Op. 1
Aaron Berofsky and Cornelia Schwartz, violins
Kathryn Votapek, viola
Ashima Scripp, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano


SATURDAY, JULY 31, 2010

Jean-Michel Damase: Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Piano
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Keve Wilson, oboe
James Goldsworthy, piano

Pierre Jalbert: String Trio
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

György Kurtág: Hommage à R. Sch.
Diane Heffner, clarinet
Kate Vincent, viola
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3 in G Minor, Op. 110
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Lutz Rath, cello
Stephen Manes, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4, 2010

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet in G Minor, K. 478
Shem Guibbory, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Kermit Moore, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 in F Major, Op. 80
Diana Cohen, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 7, 2010

Johannes Brahms: Poco Adagio from Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26
Diana Cohen, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Nancy Baun, cello
Denise Kahn, piano

Paul Moravec: Wind Quintet
(2nd Premiere Performance, CMC-Commissioned Work)
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Meighan Stoops, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon

Antonín Dvořák: String Quintet in G Major, Op. 77
Eriko Sato and Phillip Coonce, violins
Veronica Salas, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11, 2010

Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Winds and Piano in E-flat Major, Op. 16
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Daniel Grabois, horn
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Phillip Bush, piano

Donald Crockett: Scree
Michael Finckel, cello
Jeffrey Means, percussion
Phillip Bush, piano

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63
Shem Guibbory, violin
James Wilson, cello
David Oei, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 14, 2010

Peter Schickele: Little London Trio for Two Violins and Viola
Eriko Sato and Diana Cohen, violins
Lisa Whitfield, viola

Gabriela Lena Frank: Canto de Harawi: Amadeoso
Erin Lesser, flute
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
David Oei, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Sextet for Piano and Strings in D Major, Op. 110
Andrea Schultz, violin
Masako Yanagita and Rebecca Albers, violas
Michael Finckel, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass
Abba Bogin, piano

Gabriela Lena Frank: Cuatro Bosquejos Pre-Incaicos
Erin Lesser, flute
James Wilson, cello

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio
Renée Jolles, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

To Top


2009 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 25, 2009

Francois Devienne: Quartet in C Major, Op. 73, No. 1
Peter Kolkay, bassoon
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Nicholas Cords, viola
Kermit Moore, cello

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Piano Quintet in C minor
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Nicholas Cords, viola
James Wilson, cello
Salvatore Macchia, bass
Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Peter Kolkay, bassoon

Daniel Godfrey: New CMC-Commissioned Work
(World Premiere)
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Marka Gustavsson, viola
James Wilson, cello
Phillip Bush, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 1, 2009

Lisa Bielawa: Hurry
Lisa Bielawa, soprano
Sue Ann Kahn, alto flute and piccolo
Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Theodore Dubois: Quintet for Violin, Oboe, Viola, Cello and Piano
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Kate Vincent, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano

Johannes Brahms: Trio in C Major, Op. 87
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Stephen Manes, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5, 2009

Robert Kahn: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano, Op. 19
Shem Guibbory, violin
Lutz Rath, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano

Rebecca Clarke: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano
Eriko Sato, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Ludwig Thuille: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, bassoon
Joseph Anderer, horn
Phillip Bush, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 8, 2009

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio in C Major, Hob. IV:1
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Diana Cohen, violin
Kermit Moore, cello

Daniel Godfrey: New CMC-Commissioned Work
(2nd Premiere Performance)
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Eriko Sato, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Andrea Clearfield: Three Songs for Oboe and Double Bass (after poems of Pablo Neruda)
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Lewis Paer, bass

Felix Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 1 in A Major, Op. 18
Diana Cohen, violin
Philip Coonce, violin
Steve Larson, viola
Brenton Caldwell, viola
Michael Finckel, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12, 2009

Carl Reinecke: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op. 188
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Daniel Grabois, horn
Abba Bogin, piano

Anton Reicha: Grand Quatuor Concertante, Op. 104
David Fedele, flute
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Matthew Herren, cello
Phillip Bush, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 15, 2009

Maurice Ravel: Suite from Ma Mère l'Oye
(piano quintet version by Roland Kato)

Shem Guibbory, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Matthew Herren, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass
Frank Daykin, piano

John Fitz Rogers: Memoria Domi
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Andrea Schultz, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
David Oei, piano

Bohuslav Martinů: Madrigal Sonata
David Fedele, flute
Eriko Sato, violin
Frank Daykin, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Quintet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87
Renée Jolles, violin
Joana Genova, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

To Top


2008 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 26, 2008

Elway Bevin: Browning
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Marka Gustavsson, viola
Eric Jacobsen, cello

John Steinmetz: Browning
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Marka Gustavsson, viola
Eric Jacobsen, cello

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 87
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Marka Gustavsson, viola
Kermit Moore, cello
Salvatore Macchia, double bass
Judith Gordon, piano

Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Eric Jacobsen, cello
Sonia Rubinsky, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 2, 2008

Friedrich Kuhlau: Trio in G Major, Op. 119
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet, Op. 2
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Lutz Rath, cello

Jeffrey Mumford: undiluted days
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Lutz Rath, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

Bedřich Smetana: Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, From My Life
Aaron Berofsky, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Nicholas Cords, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 6, 2008

Paul Taffanel: Quintet in G Minor
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Cheng-Wen Winnie Lai, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon

Robert Schumann: Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Joel Pitchon, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Stephen Manes, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 9, 2008

Felix Mendelssohn: Trio in D Minor, Op. 49
Joel Pitchon, violin
Kermit Moore, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano

Donald Crockett: String Quartet No. 2
Renée Jolles, violin
Eriko Sato, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

György Kurtág: Bagatelles, Op. 14d
Mary Fukushima, flute
Lewis Paer, double bass
Phillip Bush, piano

Dan Welcher: Partita for Horn, Violin, Piano
Sunghae Anna Lim, violin
Joseph Anderer, horn
Jon Klibonoff, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2008

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 25
David Fedele, flute
Shem Guibbory, violin
Danielle Farina, viola

Allen Shawn: Dreamscape
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Masako Yanagita, violin
Michael Finckel, cello

Franz Schubert: Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898
Renée Jolles, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Abba Bogin, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 16, 2008

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quartet in D Minor, K. 173
Stephanie Schweigart, violin
Joseph Schor, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Matthew Herren, cello

Gioacchino Rossini: Duo in D Major for cello and double bass
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass

Evan Chambers: Three Memories for String Quartet
Andrea Schultz, violin
Stephanie Schweigart, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Matthew Herren, cello

Ernö Dohnányi: Sextet in C Major, Op. 37
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Daniel Grabois, horn
Eriko Sato, violin
Masako Yanagita, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
David Oei, piano

To Top


2007 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 28, 2007

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 70, No. 2
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Kermit Moore, cello
Sonia Rubinsky, piano

Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Sonia Rubinsky, piano

Antonín Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances
  Op. 46, No. 4 in F Major
  Op. 46, No. 8 in G minor

Judith Gordon and Phillip Bush, piano four-hands

Donald Martino: Cinque Frammenti
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Salvatore Macchia, double bass

Albert Roussel: Duo for Bassoon and Double Bass
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Salvatore Macchia, double bass

Gabriela Lena Frank: Tres Homenajes: Compadrazgo
(World Premiere)
Calvin Wiersma, violin
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Gabriela Lena Frank, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 4, 2007

Alec Wilder: Suite No. 2
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Stephen Manes, piano

Derek Bermel: Mulatash Stomp
Susan Waterbury, violin
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Stephen Manes, piano

Derek Bermel: Oct Up
Sheila Reinhold, Susan Waterbury, Mayuki Fukuhara, and Joel Berman, violins
Kate Vincent and Joseph Gottesman, violas
Maxine Neuman and Lutz Rath, cellos

Albert Roussel: Trio for Flute, Viola, and Cello, Op. 40
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8, 2007

Franz Schubert: Quartet in C Major, D. 46
Renée Jolles, violin
Aaron Berofsky, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Robert Ingliss, oboe
Diane Heffner, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Kermit Moore, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66
Joel Pitchon, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Cynthia Adler, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 11, 2007

Irving Fine: Partita for Winds
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Robert Ingliss, oboe
Diane Heffner, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Joseph Anderer, horn

Gabriela Lena Frank: Tres Homenajes: Compadrazgo
(Second Premiere Performance)
Eriko Sato, violin
Renée Jolles, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Gabriela Lena Frank, piano

Richard Strauss: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 13
Aaron Berofsky, violin
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
David Oei, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15, 2007

Donald Crockett: To be sung on the water
Eriko Sato, violin
Kate Vincent, viola

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio in E Major, K. 542
Joana Genova, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Abba Bogin, piano

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, Trout
Stephanie Schweigart, violin
Masako Yanagita, viola
Nancy Baun, cello
Lewis Paer, double bass
James Goldsworthy, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 18, 2007

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D Major, Op. 20, No. 4
Eriko Sato, violin
Joseph Schor, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Nancy Baun, cello

Robert Dick: Solo Work
Robert Dick, flute

Pavel Haas: Wind Quintet, Op. 10
Zizi Mueller, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Daniel Grabois, horn

Edward Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 84
Renée Jolles, violin
Andrea Schultz, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Phillip Bush, piano

To Top


2006 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 29, 2006

Dmitri Shostakovich: Trio #1 in C Minor, Op. 8
Sonia Rubinsky, piano
Shem Guibbory, violin
Kermit Moore, cello

Alberto Ginastera: Duo for Flute and Oboe
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Lisa Kozenko, oboe

W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in E-flat Major, K. 563
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello


SATURDAY, AUGUST 5, 2006

Paul Hindemith: Kammermusik #1, Op. 24 #1
Sheila Reinhold and Mayuki Fukuhara, violins
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Lewis Paer, contrabass
Dragica Banic-Curcic, accordion
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Diane Heffner, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
James Stubbs, trumpet
Elizabeth Wright, piano
Barry Centanni, percussion

Kurt Schwitters: Ur Sonata
Lutz Rath

W. A. Mozart: Trio in C Major, K. 548
James Goldsworthy, piano
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Lutz Rath, cello

Paul Moravec: Atmosfera a Villa Aurelia
Shem Guibbory and Sheila Reinhold, violins
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9, 2006

W. A. Mozart: Quartet in A Major, K. 298
Patricia Zuber, flute
Eriko Sato, violin
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Kermit Moore, cello

Stephen Hartke: Wir küssen Ihnen tausendmal die Hände
Diane Heffner, clarinet
Joseph Anderer, horn
Cynthia Adler, piano
Shem Guibbory, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

W. A. Mozart: Quintet in A Major, K. 581
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Renée Jolles and Joseph Schor, violins
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Alexander Kouguell, cello


SATURDAY, AUGUST 12, 2006

W. A. Mozart: Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 452
David Oei, piano
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Joseph Anderer, horn

Improvisation
Stephen Nachmanovitch, violin
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Salvatore Macchia, contrabass

Dmitri Shostakovich: Quartet #2 in A Major, Op. 68
Eriko Sato and Shem Guibbory, violins
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Nathaniel Parke, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16, 2006

W. A. Mozart: Andante and Variations in G Major, K. 501
Abba Bogin and Frank Daykin, piano four-hands

W. A. Mozart: Adagio and Fugue, K. 546
The Silvermine Quartet:
Paul Wolfe and Joseph Schor, violins
Masako Yanagita, viola
Alexander Kouguell, cello

Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino
Zizi Mueller, flute/piccolo
Nicholas Cords, viola
Salvatore Macchia, contrabass

Dmitri Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok, Op. 127
David Oei, piano
Stephanie Schweigart, violin
Nancy Baun, cello
Susanna Eyton-Jones, soprano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 19, 2006

Gabriela Lena Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Eriko Sato and Shem Guibbory, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

John Steinmetz: Quintet
Zizi Mueller, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Daniel Grabois, horn

Dmitri Shostakovich: Trio #2 in E Minor, Op. 67
David Oei, piano
Renée Jolles, violin
Michael Finckel, cello

To Top


2005 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 30, 2005

Lionel Nowak: Green Mountain Sketches
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Kermit Moore, cello

Stephen Hartke: Iglesia Abandonada
Shem Guibbory, violin
Susanna Eyton-Jones, soprano

Sofia Gubaidulina: Quasi Hoquetus
Désirée Elsevier, viola
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Sonia Rubinsky, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493
Sonia Rubinsky, piano
Renée Jolles, violin
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Edward Arron, cello


SATURDAY, AUGUST 6, 2005

P.D.Q. Bach: Schleptet in E-flat Major
Joel Berman, violin
Stephanie Schweigart, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Jean Rife, horn

Bohuslav Martinů: La Revue de Cuisine
Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
James Stubbs, trumpet
Shem Guibbory, violin
Lutz Rath, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Roberto Sierra: Cancionero Sefardí
Carol Meyer, soprano
Stephanie Schweigart, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet
Elizabeth Wright, piano

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34
Stephen Manes, piano
Sheila Reinhold and Renée Jolles, violins
Kate Vincent, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10, 2005

Daniel Godfrey: Breath and Shadow
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Mayuki Fukuhara and Joseph Schor, violins
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Lewis Paer, contrabass

Henry Bishop: Lo! Hear the gentle Lark
Camille Saint-Saëns: Tarantelle, Op. 6
Gaetano Donizetti: Mad Scene from Lucia di Lammermoor

Susanna Eyton-Jones, soprano
Stefan Hoskuldsson, flute
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
David Oei, piano

Franz Schubert: Quintet in C Major, D. 956
Shem Guibbory and Eriko Sato, violins
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Maxine Neuman and Kermit Moore, cellos


SATURDAY, AUGUST 13, 2005

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 16
David Oei, piano
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Elliott Carter: Quintet for Winds
Stefan Hoskuldsson, flute
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Jean Martin, horn

Yehezkel Braun: Double Trio
Cynthia Adler and David Oei, piano
Paul Wolfe and Joel Berman, violins
Maxine Neuman and Alexander Kouguell, cellos


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17, 2005

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A Major, D. 951
Abba Bogin and Frank Daykin, piano four-hands

Meyer Kupferman: The Diaries of a Tarot Player
Susan Jolles, harp
Lewis Paer, contrabass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in C Major, K. 515
The Silvermine Quartet:
Paul Wolfe and Joseph Schor, violins
Ronald D. Carbone, viola
Alexander Kouguell, cello
with
Masako Yanagita, viola


SATURDAY, AUGUST 20, 2005

Giya Kancheli: Piano Quartet In L'istesso Tempo
James Goldsworthy, piano
Eriko Sato, violin
Joseph Gottesman, viola
Michael Finckel, cello

Steven Mackey: String Theory
Steven Mackey: I've Grown So Ugly

Shem Guibbory and Judith Eissenberg, violins
Nicholas Cords, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Steven Mackey, electric guitar

Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in C# Minor, Op. 131
(arranged for woodwind quintet by Henry Brant)

Zizi Mueller, flute
Fred Cohen, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Daniel Grabois, horn

To Top


2004 Concert Series

SATURDAY, JULY 31, 2004

Charles Wuorinen: Transcriptions from The Glogauer Song Book
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Michael Lowenstern, clarinet
Shem Guibbory, violin
Salvatore Macchia, contrabass

Charles Wuorinen: Turetzky Pieces
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Michael Lowenstern, clarinet
Salvatore Macchia, contrabass

Sofia Gubaidulina: Quasi Hoquetus
Nicholas Cords, viola
John Steinmetz, bassoon
Sonia Rubinsky, piano

Hillary Tann: The Walls of Morlais Castle
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Kermit Moore, cello

Donald Crockett: The Ceiling of Heaven
(Commissioned by the Conference from the Jacob Glick Memorial Fund; World Premiere Performance)
Renée Jolles, violin
Nicholas Cords, viola
Edward Arron, cello
Sonia Rubinsky, piano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 7, 2004

G. F. Handel: Let the Bright Seraphim
Carol Meyer, soprano
Patricia Zuber, flute
James Stubbs, trumpet
Joel Berman and Shem Guibbory, violins
Sarah Adams, viola
Lutz Rath, cello
Salvatore Macchia, contrabass
James Goldsworthy, harpsichord

Stephen Hartke: The King of the Sun
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Sarah Adams, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio No. 5 in F Major
Patricia Zuber, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60
Laura Hamilton, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11, 2004

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 10 in F Major, K. 247
Joseph Schor and Joel Berman, violins
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Kermit Moore, cello
Lewis Paer, contrabass
Joseph Anderer and Virginia Benz, horns

August Klughardt: Schilflieder – Five Fantasy Pieces after Poems by Nicholas Lenau
Peggy Pearson, oboe
Kate Vincent, viola
Cynthia Adler, piano

Arnold Schoenberg: String Quartet No. 2 in F# Minor, Op. 10
Mayuki Fukuhara and Shem Guibbory, violins
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Susanna Eyton-Jones, soprano


SATURDAY, AUGUST 14, 2004

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 13
Paul Wolfe and Renée Jolles, violins
Veronica Salas, viola
Alexander Kouguell, cello

Donald Crockett: The Ceiling of Heaven
(Commissioned by the Conference from the Jacob Glick Memorial Fund; Second Premiere Performance)
Shem Guibbory, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Stephen Manes, piano

Gabriela Frank: Las Sombras de los Apus for Cello Quartet
Alexander Kouguell, Kermit Moore, Maxine Neuman, and Michael Finckel, cellos

John Harbison: Quintet for Winds
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Peggy Pearson, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Lauren Goldstein Stubbs, bassoon
Joseph Anderer, horn


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 18, 2004

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV/23
Eriko Sato, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
Abba Bogin, piano

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Zizi Mueller, flute
Masako Yanagita, viola
Susan Jolles, harp

Antonín Dvořák: Quintet for Strings in G Major, Op. 77
The Silvermine Quartet:
Paul Wolfe and Joseph Schor, violins
Ronald D. Carbone, viola
Alexander Kouguell, cello
with
Lewis Paer, contrabass


SATURDAY, AUGUST 21, 2004

Anton Reicha: Woodwind Quintet in C Minor, Op. 91, No. 6
Zizi Mueller, flute
Pedro Diaz, oboe
Armand Ambrosini, clarinet
Stephen Walt, bassoon
Jean Rife, horn

Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio
Joel Berman, violin
Michael Finckel, cello
David Oei, piano

Jacques Ibert: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Harp
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Alexander Kouguell, cello
Susan Jolles, harp

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F Major, Op. 59, No. 1
Eriko Sato and Shem Guibbory, violins
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

To Top

The Chamber Music Conference and Composers’ Forum of the East, Inc.
Tobias Werner, Music Director
Donald Crockett, Senior Composer-in-Residence
Marilyn Bell, Executive Director

212-927-5053  •  cmceast@cmceast.org
please support the businesses that support us | find us on facebook
Facebook