2019 Faculty by Week

For biographies, click any of the links below or see the Faculty Biographies and Composer Biographies pages.

The table below lists coaches, composers, and guest faculty for 2019.

Instrument Week 1
July 14-21
Week 2
July 21-28
Week 3
July 28-August 4
Week 4
August 4-11
Music Director Tobias Werner Tobias Werner Tobias Werner Tobias Werner

Senior Composer-in-Residence

Donald Crockett Donald Crockett Pierre Jalbert
Violin Sonya Chung
Judith Eissenberg
Amy Galluzzo
Sonya Chung
Judith Eissenberg
Sheila Reinhold

Rachel Kitagawa Shapiro

Diana Cohen
Alex Fortes
Mayuki Fukuhara
Shem Guibbory
Eriko Sato
Charles Wetherbee
Rebecca Anderson
Shem Guibbory
Eriko Sato
Andrea Schultz
Masako Yanagita
Viola Amadi Azikiwe
Désirée Elsevier
Kate Vincent
Amadi Azikiwe
Kate Vincent
Amadi Azikiwe
Korine Fujiwara
Korine Fujiwara
Veronica Salas
Cello Carol Ou
Tobias Werner
Maxine Neuman
Nathaniel Parke
Tobias Werner
Michael Finckel
Maxine Neuman
Lutz Rath
Michael Finckel
Maxine Neuman
Tobias Werner
Double Bass Jessica Powell Eig
Flute Conor Nelson Sue Ann Kahn Sue Ann Kahn Conor Nelson
Oboe Jacqueline Leclair* Jacqueline Leclair
Clarinet Michael Dumouchel Jo-Ann Sternberg Pavel Vinnitsky Jeremy Eig
Bassoon Lauren Stubbs Stephen Walt
Horn Joseph Anderer Daniel Grabois
Piano Read Gainsford

James
Goldsworthy

Genevieve Feiwen Lee

Elizabeth Wright
Phillip Bush
Frank Daykin
Tanya Bannister
Stephen Manes**
David Oei

Composer-in-Residence

Allen Shawn Scott Wheeler Judith Shatin
Guest Faculty Styra Avins Virginia Anderer
Perri Morris
James Stubbs
Tobias Werner
Perri Morris
Lutz Rath

Guest Faculty Emeritus

Joel Berman Joel Berman Joel Berman
* Patricia Stenberg Oboe Chair
** Marya Sielska Piano Chair

The Chamber Music Conference and Composers’ Forum of the East, Inc.
Tobias Werner, Music Director
Donald Crockett, Senior Composer-in-Residence
Susie Ikeda, Executive Director

617-447-1808  •  cmceast@cmceast.org
please support the businesses that support us | find us on facebook
Facebook